CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F80659

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK & Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unite A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered linen fabric from Italy

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Rose Tarlow-Melrose House.

You submitted a sample swatch of fabric which has a floral pattern embroidered on it. You state that the base fabric is 100 percent linen, plain weave, measuring 130 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the embroidered fabric will be 5810.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs, of other textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in the year 2000 will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division